CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
14800 Charlson Road
Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated January 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Unique Fashions (HK) Ltd. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 10964 is a woman’s blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The shoulders, the back panel, and the front side panels extending from the shoulder to below the bust are constructed from 92% silk and 8% spandex woven fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed from 92% modal and 8% cashmere knit fabric. The sleeveless pullover-style blouse is longer in the back and features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. In your letter, you suggest classification of style 10964 under subheading 6110.30.3059 or 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Since style 10964 is constructed of both knit and woven components, neither the knit fabric nor the woven fabric imparts the essential character. The blouse will be classified in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for style 10964 will be 6206.10.0040, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of silk or silk waste: Other: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division